Emu Oil Info - from American Emu AssociationMarch 2004
WHY YOU SHOULD BUY ONLY EMU OIL CERTIFIED BY AEA
What Is AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Emu Oil?
AEA Certified Emu Oil is pure emu oil* that has been tested by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well-documented certification process ensures that the emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil. A sample is held in storage from each batch and can be pulled for testing if there is any question of product purity. Only pure emu oil* that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.
·Emu Oil is a natural product with diverse applications and is available for consumers of all ages.
·Multiple conditions can be improved by using Emu Oil without side effects.
·Nationally acclaimed researcher, Dr. Barry Sears said, "Emu Oil is an untapped resource and currently now is where aspirin was in the early 1900's."
·Emu Oil is a healthy, complex, topical or ingestible oil, which contains a natural anti-inflammatory and is trans-dermal. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil.
·Emu Oil is a natural emollient. Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging.
·Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil and are adapting it into their treatment techniques.
·Emu Oil is a natural, environmentally friendly product.
1.What Is AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Emu Oil?
AEA Certified Emu Oil is pure emu oil* that has been tested by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well-documented certification process ensures that the emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil. A sample is held in storage from each batch and can be pulled for testing if there is any question of product purity.Only pure emu oil* that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.
2.What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The trade rules were established by the American Emu Association under the advisement and consultation of members of the American Oil Chemist Society. These rules were modeled after trade rules established by other natural oil industries, such as soybean, cotton seed, rice oil and so forth. These well-defined trade rules help the buyer know what grade of pure oil that they are purchasing. The Emu Oil Trade Rules are divided into three different grades, Crude, Once Refined and Fully Refined.These Emu Oil Trade Rules are defined and displayed on the AEA website at www.aea-emu.org. Trade Rules for Emu Oil | Details: Rule 102 | Details: Rule 103 | Details: Rule 104
3.What is Fully Refined Emu Oil?
Pure emu oil* that has been properly processed and has met the stringent specifications listed in the Fully Refined Trade Rules for moisture content below 0.10%, Peroxide (oxidation component) below 2 and Free Fatty Acid (oxidation component) below 0.10 %.
4.Why is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?
This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil* is primarily for the safety of the consumer.If moisture is above the 0.10% level, bacteria will have a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants).
5.What Danger is it to use grades of pure emu oil that are not Fully Refined?
Danger only exists when the pure emu oil is to be used on the human skin or is to be taken orally. If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil is contaminated or has not been sterilized. To be assured that you are purchasing Fully Refined Emu Oil, always look for the AEA Certification Seal on every bottle of emu oil that you buy. If the AEA Certification seal is not exhibited on the bottle of pure emu oil that you purchase, then you are merely taking the word of the seller that the grade of emu oil is what they are claiming. Products companies should request a certificate of analysis to ensure that the grade purchased is compliant with the Trade Rules.
6.Does High Temperature processing effect the Emu Oil's anti-inflammatory activity?
The University of Massachusetts studied the anti-inflammatory effects of emu oil through the typical soybean physical refining process. This study compared the anti-inflammatory activity of crude emu oil (emu fat that has been broken down at low temperatures) to the anti-inflammatory activity present after each processing step,water wash, bleaching, deodorization (steam strip and Molecular distillation). The results of this comparison study showed that there is no significant differences in the anti-inflammatory activity of emu oil rendered at low temperature and emu oil processed at temperatures above 450 degrees F. This study proved that taking emu oil to high temperatures does not significantly reduce any of the anti-inflammatory activities of the emu oil but the higher temperature does provide a much safer emu oil for human use.
7.Is the yellow shade Emu Oil better than white Emu Oil?
The University of Massachusetts studied the anti-inflammatory effects of white emu oil compared to yellow emu oil and found no differences in the anti-inflammatory activities.
8.Is Australian Crude Emu Oil superior to American Crude Emu Oil?
The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of American Crude Emu Oil and Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. This past year, the American Emu Association gathered crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including Australia, Canada and New Zealand. These samples were gathered, tested and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil and the findings were that there are no significant differences in crude emu oil regardless of the country of origin.
9.Is there a difference in corn fed emus and other grain fed emus?
From AEA studies, the feed was found to affect the color of the emu oil, but the feed does not affect the trans-dermal and anti-inflammatory activity.
10.Does an American farmer have to use wormers and anti-biotics since the emus are domestically raised in pens?
Emus are different from many animals in that their body temperature is so high that medication and worming is not normally necessary. The emu is a very hearty animal that appears to be immune to most diseases that affect other livestock in America. The typical American farmer does not normally use any antibiotics on their farm raised emus as it is unnecessary and there hasn't been sufficient research performed to identify the responsiveness of an emu to antibiotics. The typical American emu farmer does not use growth hormones or steroids on their farm raised emus as the feed industry has developed superior natural feeds that closely match the nutrition that the emu requires to obtain maximum weight and production.
11.Why are there so many price variations found for pure emu oil*?
Emu oil pricing is determined by the analytical analysis of the emu oil to be sold and, as in all commodities, market supply and demand. The analytical analysis of the grade of emu oil to be sold will correspond to one of the Trade Rule specifications designated by the American Emu Association. The following table outlines some uses for the different grades of oil recognized by AEA and shows the current market prices as observed and advertised on the internet as of March 2004.
DISCLAIMER: The table below should not in any way be misinterpreted as suggested pricing by the American Emu Association. This table merely represents the average pure emu oil* pricing that is currently being advertised on the internet and in trade magazines.This table is being provided to simply clarify and emphasize the differences in grades of pure emu oil for informational purposes to its membership and to consumers that might view this article.
NOTE: I took out the table out of the article, it was just too old of pricing info and misleading to consumers looking to purchase emu oil.
Emu Oil - Help for Skin Problems from the Land Down-Under
By Active Living Magazine
Native to Australia, the emu is often thought of as “the small ostrich.” Their oil has been used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia to reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis, heal wounds and burns including sunburns, and to relieve the pain, itch and swelling of insect bites and stings. Now the secret is out about this natural wonder known for its healing and penetrating properties.
Skin so Soft Emu oil has diverse cosmetic uses. A natural emollient that truly benefits the skin, it’s a moisturizer that benefits dry, itchy skin, decreases bruising, and thickens the skin. Emu oil is rich in Vitamins A and E, which help repair damaged skin.
More than a Moisturizer Naturally occurring Oleic acid in the oil gives it anti-inflammatory properties much like Ibuprofen. Specialists are discovering the benefits of using this oil in the treatment of arthritis and the reduction of stiffness in joints.
Pain Relief Emu oil, when massaged into stiff and sore muscles and joints, has long been used by the Aborigines for its analgesic properties. High levels of Linoleic acid contained in the oil are known to help ease pain.
Therapeutic Benefits of Emu Oil for Amputees Emu oil has value to the amputee community. With its rapid absorption, bacteriostatic and non-greasy formulation, emu oil applied to the residual limb to treat dry, chafed, or irritated skin does not result in a greasy, bacteria-prone prosthetic socket. Emu oil penetrates the skin very quickly, making it an excellent lotion to apply in the morning before donning your prosthesis or orthotic brace.
Tale of the Tape Modern research studies verify that emu oil is: • Anti-inflammatory, with effects comparable to Ibuprofen • Bacteriostatic, does not promote the growth of bacteria • Hypoallergenic, not known to cause skin irritation or have any side effects • Highly penetrating, non-greasy, absorbs without leaving a greasy feel • Non-comedogenic, does not clog pores
Emu oil has demonstrated the ability to benefit a variety of conditions, some of which include: › Scars, scrapes, dry cracked skin › Skin grafts › Sunburns › Athletes Foot › Insect bites › Eczema and psoriasis › Diabetic ulcers › Calluses › Skin irritations › Cuts and lacerations › Sport injuries › Tendonitis
Consult your doctor or dermatologist if you think emu oil might benefit you.
Research Proves Emu Oil Claims Valid May 2003 Lowell, MASS - For years people have touted the homeopathic benefits of emu oil. Healing, penetrating, anti-aging and cholesterol lowering testimonials have been used to promote this food by-product from the emu, a domestically raised livestock in the U. S.
Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of the Center for Health and Disease Research at the University of Massachusetts-Lowell , has been conducting research to evaluate these claims. "Animal trials indicate that emu oil does have cholesterol lowering, anti-inflammatory and transdermal properties," reports Nicolosi.
Two different trials were done to evaluate the transdermal qualities of emu oil. In both trials, a preparation of emu oil containing either tocopherol (Vitamin E) or DHA (docosahexanoic), an omega 3 fatty acid was topically applied to the shaved surface of hamsters. Periodic blood samples taken over a seven day period demonstrated rather convincing evidence that emu oil has transdermal properties suggesting it may be utilized for transdermal delivery of compounds such as fat soluble nutrients, drugs or over-the-counter prescriptions.
Inflammation studies with mice indicated that emu oil significantly reduced croton oil-induced inflammation from 42% to 71% depending on when it was applied. A comparison with other oils in the omega 3 family oftentimes used to alleviate arthritic pain due to inflammation indicates that emu oil may be at least as good and possibly better at reducing inflammation. These anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil as well as the transdermal qualities indicate emu oil may have a place in topical applications.
Cholesterol research with hamsters fed a hypercholesterolemic diet followed by inclusion of emu oil provided significant results. Emu oil reduced the total cholesterol over 30%. Low Density Liprotein (bad cholesterol) was reduced 25%. With over 100 million Americans suffering from high cholesterol, cholesterol lowering drugs make up a major part of the pharmaceutical products market. If results from future human clinical trials of Emu Oil support the animal findings, it may become a very attractive additional cholesterol-lowering treatment for some consumers.
"Our research continues to investigate the many intriguing aspects of this oil. The most recent conclusions are very promising for millions of Americans," said Nicolosi.
ABOUT DR. NICOLOSI Dr. Robert Nicolosi is the Director of the Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention at the University of Massachusetts, Lowell. Widely recognized for research on vegetable oils, sterols and lecithin with emphasis on biological and physiological effects, he is most noted for his identification of the active ingredients in oils having cholesterol-lowering effects. He has published more than 150 peer reviewed papers.
ABOUT THE AMERICAN EMU ASSOCIATION Founded in 1989, the AEA is a 700 member nonprofit organization of breeders, producers and marketers of emu meat, oil and other food by-products. AEA's mission is to establish value of emu products through research, market development and industry positioning. A Board of Directors elected by its members governs all AEA activities. Through the voluntary efforts of its members, the AEA has worked to develop a consistent numbering system and nomenclature for cuts of meat, gained mandatory USDA inspection of emu meat at processing, gained acceptance for the emu into the National Poultry Improvement Plan, has established international trade rules for emu oil and created an Oil Certification Program to ensure the consumer a safe product. The AEA publishes the EMUpdate, a bimonthly newsletter, several industry flyers and sales aids along with the National Symposium handouts.
U. Mass Laboratories Work With Ancient Oil Leads to Significant Health AidsApril 2005
University of Massachusetts - With increasing emphasis for natural remedies to deal with irritating aches and pains, Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of The Center for Chronic Disease Control And Prevention has announced the conclusion of two studies both utilizing Emu Oil.
According to Dr. Nicolosi, the Emu Oil used was only one of many natural oils being tested in both an anti-inflammatory and transdermal delivery studies. Within the anti-inflammatory tests, Emu Oil demonstrated essential properties that are at least significantly equivalent to those reported for omega 3 dietary oils. And, within the transdermal studies, when Emu Oil was used in a topical application, the data suggested that the delivery nutrient properties directly into the blood stream might be greater than other oils currently being utilized daily within hundreds of current across-the-counter remedies.
Emu Oil is a product of the Emu, a domestically raised livestock that is raised throughout the U.S. and is an identical ancestor of the large flightless bird that has inhabited Australia's infamous Outback for over 5000 years.
Dr. Subbiah Yoganathan, of the Forsyth Institute was directly involved in the Emu Oil studies, and added that "further research is scheduled with increasing emphasis aimed at specifically determining specific new medicinal uses for Emu Oil in everyday health-aid situations," said Dr. Yoganathan.